The Visegrad Conference

"Dynamical Systems, Prague 2005", 17 - 24 July

Schedule - Week text table

Quick navigation:

Monday, July 18

8:45 - 9:00 Opening of the conference
9:00 - 10:00 Bohuslav Balcar: Dynamical systems and Boolean algebras
10:00 - 10:15 Cofee break
10:15 - 10:40 Fabien Durand: Cobham Theorems for dynamical systems and tilings
10:40 - 11:05 Jean-Charles Delvenne: Decidability and Computational Universality in Symbolic Systems
11:05 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:40 Michael Schraudner: On the canonical-boundary representation for automorphism groups of locally compact countable state Markov shifts
11:40 - 12:05 Roman Hric: Unweighted dynamical zeta functions for piecewise monotone graph maps
12:05 - 12:30 Michał Rams: Contracting on average baker maps
12:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:10 Karl Petersen: Adic dynamics, random walks, and random permutations
15:10 - 15:35 Sarah E. Bailey: Non-Stationary Adic Transformations
15:35 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 16:25 Michael Megrelishvili: Hereditarily non-sensitive dynamical systems
16:25 - 16:50 Petr Kůrka: Cellular automata in the space of Borel probability measures

Tuesday, July 19

9:00 - 10:00 Feliks Przytycki: Entropy conjecture
10:00 - 10:15 Cofee break
10:15 - 10:40 Klaus Thomsen: On the ergodic theory of synchronized systems
10:40 - 11:05 Artur Siemaszko: Cylinder cocycle extensions of minimal rotations, Part 1
11:05 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:40 Mieczysław K. Mentzen: Cylinder cocycle extensions of minimal rotations, Part 2
11:40 - 12:05 Peter Raith: Continuity of the topological pressure of a piecewise monotonic map under small perturbations
12:05 - 12:30 Françisco Balibrea: On the Periodicity Structure of Delayed Systems of the Form xn+k=f(xn) with k≥2 in some Low-dimensional Spaces
12:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:10 Michał Misiurewicz: Rotation sets of billiards with one obstacle
15:10 - 15:35 Mark Holland: Rates of Mixing for one-dimensional Lorenz maps
15:35 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 16:25 Alejandro Maass: Continous eigenvalues of tiling systems
16:25 - 16:50 Michael Todd: Good invariant measures on the Julia sets of polynomials

Wednesday, 20 July

9:00 - 10:00 Eli Glasner: The local variational principle
10:00 - 10:15 Cofee break
10:15 - 10:40 Pierre-Paul Romagnoli: Conditional Entropy Pairs and Applications
10:40 - 11:05 Victor Jimenez: Positive Lyapunov exponents or positive metric entropy imply sensitivity
11:05 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:55 Henk Bruin: Asymptotic arc-components of inverse limit spaces of unimodal maps
11:55 - 12:20 Genadi Levin: Critical covering maps of the circle
12:20 - 13:00 Ivo Marek: An aggregation variation on the Google matrix: Some of the mathematical aspects of the Google search engine
13:00 Lunch

Thursday, 21 July

9:00 - 10:00 Tomasz Downarowicz: Expansiveness of certain Bratteli-Vershik diagrams
10:00 - 10:15 Cofee break
10:15 - 10:40 Agnieszka Krause: Normalizers of Cantor minimal systems
10:40 - 11:05 Ana Rodrigues: Secondary Bifurcations in Systems with SN-Symmetry
11:05 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:40 Jerzy Szymanski: Extreme relations for topological flows
11:40 - 12:05 Marcin Wata: Dimension and infinitesimal groups of topological dynamical Systems
12:05 - 12:30 Michal Kupsa: k-th limit laws of return and hitting times
12:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:10 Jan Kwiatkowski: Topologies on the groups of homeomorphisms and Borel automorphisms of a Cantor set
15:10 - 15:35 Peter Maličký: Category version of the Poincare recurrence theorem
15:35 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 16:25 Károly Simon: The algebraic difference of random Cantor set

Friday, 22 July

9:00 - 10:00 Francois Blanchard: On the size of scrambled sets
10:00 - 10:15 Cofee break
10:15 - 10:40 Juan Luis García: Three different types of chaos in discrete dynamical systems
10:40 - 11:05 Marek Lampart: Set-valued chaos
11:05 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 11:40 Zdeněk Kočan: Triangular maps of the square
11:40 - 12:05 Michal Málek: Omega limit sets and chaos on graphs
12:05 - 12:30 Jiří Kupka: The triangular maps with closed sets of periodic points
12:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:10 Jaroslav Smítal: Dynamics of triangular maps - recent progress
15:10 - 15:35 Vladimír ©pitalský: Omega-limit sets in dendrites
15:35 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 16:25 Lubomír Snoha: Noninvertible minimal maps revisited
16:25 - 16:50 Jozef Bobok: On α-Lipschitz Extension of Transitive Interval Map with Topological Entropy log α

Page last updated: July 18, 2005

Michal Kurka (Michal.Kurkaatkapsa.club.cz) © 2005